Jul 29, 2012

1 year of blogging

Hello again my sweeties <3

Already one year has passed since I started blogging here. It was a year with many ups and downs...but for the most parts it was a year of new beginnings and new experiences. So, let me go back, think of 10 things that happened during this year and show you some pictures of this hard but awesome year ^^

Casual Meet-Up in Stuttgart

Hello my sweeties <3

How are you? Hope you have an awesome weekend as well ^o^

Yesterday I went to the Casual Meet-Up in Stuttgart. But what exactly is this casual meet-up you may ask. Well, as July is one of the hottest months of the year the Lolitas here decided to not have a conventional meet-up with the girls dolled up but instead meet in casual/normal clothes. I think it was a great idea although I fail at really dressing up casually xD As I have to dress normal the whole week because of work my weekends are for dolling up at least a little bit *hehe* So, as Lolita was not an option yesterday I decided to combine my Lolita stuff with one of my favourite H&M dresses :3

Dress: H&M Garden Collection - Cardigan: Bodyline - Shoes: Secret Shop - Socks (&Shorts xD) & Roses: H&M - Rest: Offbrand

Jul 25, 2012

Weekend and Giveaway-Winner ^^

Hello my sweeties <3

And again it is the middle of the week until I can update my blog ^^" Sorry for keeping you waiting all the time m(_._)m But as work was really busy until yesterday and I was really beat in the evening I hope you can forgive me ;) So, first things first. I can proudly present the winner of my first giveaway ^o^ Thanks to everyone who participated~
Each entry received a number starting with the earliest...I think you know the drill ;) And random.org says the winner is Yen-chan...congrats~


Jul 17, 2012

花火

Hello my sweeties <3

How was your weekend? I hope it was as awesome as mine ^.^ On Saturday I went to the "Lichterfest" in Stuttgart with some friends and saw the most awesome firworks that I have seen in years...and the best thing was the weather turned out really great despite the forecast telling us that it was going to rain *yay* Watching this firework in summer really transported me back to the 花火 I have watched in Japan. Although it might not have been as big as the PL-fireworks I felt so nostalgic...it made me wanna go back to Japan even more *haha* (As my wish of going back there wasn't big enough already xDD) Before the firework we didn't do much, we just walked around the venue a bit and ate something...well, and of course we talked a lot and planned our next meetings in Stuttgart *hehe* Can't wait to meet the girls again <3 Saturday was a really awesome and special day...Thank you ^o^

My outfit ( I tried to tone it down a bit xD)
Skirt/Shoes: Bodyline - Blouse: h.Naoto - Accessories: Claire's, H&M

 Cheeeeeeeee~seeeeeee~ xD

 
Beautiful fireworks <3 懐かしい~

Bonus-Pic: Me and friends on the way to the PL-Fireworks in Osaka in 2007 *O*

Lots of Love and Kisses~
AliceHearts <3

Jul 11, 2012

Liebster Blog - Award

Hello my sweeties <3

I received another blog award *yay* Anni from Sakon's Secrets thought I deserved getting it. Thank you very much for that <3

The Liebster Blog Award is given to upcoming bloggers who have 200 followers or less.

The word 'Liebster' is German and it means sweetest, kindest, nicest, dearest, beloved, lovely, kind, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing and welcome. 


1. Each person must post 11 random facts about themselves
2. Answer 11 questions the tagger has given you and give 11 questions for the people you tagged

3. Choose 11 people and link them in your post

4. Tell them you've tagged them. Remember, no tag backs!


11 random facts:
1. Until recently I didn't have my ears pierced.
2. I am far to trusting when I meet people. I think there is good in everyone and I also easily forgive.
3. I love sheep, if I find a cute sheep plushie I have to get it. I think sheep are awesome xD
4. My grandma is my biggest inspiration. Although her way of thinking may have come from a different time, she tought me many important things. She was one of the strongest women I knew and I miss her deeply.
5. I want to be a Disney Princess ;)
6. When I am going to marry I want a fairytale wedding like in the movies.
7. My lucky number is 7.
8. I adore Jensen Ackles :3
9. My biggest obsession besides Lolita is Boys Love. I love to play all the different games and read those mangas. My favourite is Harudaki <3
10. Without my mobile phone I am only half a person...I might be addicted to smartphones xDD
11. I am really bad in telling facts about me :P

My answers to Anni's questions:
1. Do you have a nickname? What is it and what's the story behind it?
Actually I don't really have a nickname. My hostfamily in Japan called me Jana-Pi, thats the only real nickname I might have xD Oh~ and one of my dearest friends sometimes calls me Jani...does that count? ^^"
2. Why did you start blogging?
Hm~ I had my first blog on LJ and I wrote about my stay in Japan...*thinks* There actually was no real reason why I started this blog *thinks more* Well~ at some point I wanted to show the world that there is more to me than cuteness...but that is not a real reason...I just have fun blogging ^.^
3.What is your most favorite book?
Well~ some time ago I would have said The Vampire Chronicles by Anne Rice but after reading the books of Carlos Ruiz Zafon I can't really say that anymore...as I really love to read I have many books that touched me deeply.
4. And if you like reading: what is your favorite place to read?
I don't have a favourite place to read xD As long as the book is good I can read anywhere *hihi*
5. Where would you like to travel? Which country/city appeals to you the most and why do you want to visit it?
Everywhere xD Well, I would like to go back to Japan because I lost my heart to that country. I wanna see New Orleans, New York...too many places...if possible I would like to see the whole world but thats just a dream, ain't it? xD
6. Have you ever been on vacation where you never ever want to go again? Where and why? 
Not really...I was lucky so far ^^
7. Which handicraft would you like to learn? Or what did you always want to and finally did learn?
Pottery...it seems like fun and using the things you made yourself is awesome :)
8. What languages do you speak and which ones would you like to learn some day?
I speak German, English, Japanese and a bit Russian...I would really like to learn Finnish and Italian would be nice as well.
9. Which was your favorite subject in school?
Arts and History. This continued in university, together with Japanese xD
10. Does your profession (or the profession you are aming at) has anything to do with this subject?
Well, if you count university in my profession definitely has something to do with Japanese as I am working in a Japanese company at the moment ^^
11. Any kind of sweets you couldn't live without?
OREOS *O*
                     
My questions:
1. What is your most cherished memory?
2. If you could use one kind of magic, what would it be?
3. What is the first thing you would do when visiting Japan?
4. What is your favourite flower and why?
5. Favourite actor?
6. What would be the perfect vacation for you?
7. If you visit Disneyland, who do you especially want to meet?
8. What song does inspire you the most at the moment?
9. Cats or Dogs? Why?
10. How did you dream your future when you were a kid?
11. What is your favourite fictional character? Why?

And now comse the last challenge...who am I gonna tag *thinks*
11 people is really much ^^" Well, I am gonna tag koo-chan, Emilielynn, Ayin, Yuzuki, Vanilla and Karamella...six people have to be enough xD 


Lots of Love and Kisses <3
AliceHearts

Jul 7, 2012

Valentine Day ^.^

Hello my sweeties <3

I have received a Valentine today :3 Thank you so, so much...that definitely made my day *hugs*

Lots of Love and Kisses~
AliceHearts

Körperwelten

Hello my sweeties <3

Today, me and two friends went to see the Exhibition called "Körperwelten" (Body Worlds) in Ludwigsburg and it was...well, interesting...most of the time it felt like a field trip with school, the rest of the time it was rather creepy ^^" Some parts nearly made me cry...well, at least the exhibition showed how precious life is but seeing it one time definitely is enough for me xD" If you never heard about "Körperwelten" just check out this link :)
After the exhibition we went to a really nice Italian restaurant in Ludwigsburg and did some shopping. I bought my first earrings *yay me* and also got the second season of Supernatural...if you haven't watched this show already you HAVE to catch up on that :3 I only say this: Jensen Ackles <3 <3 <3

This is what I wore today ^^ I received my Powder Rose OP this week and I had to wear it as soon as possible because it is just so awesome <3 The Co-Ord is pretty dark compared to what I usually wear...and I definitely need the matching socks in either black or pink...so if you see the Lady Rose or Powder Rose-OTKs tell me ;)
OP/OTKs/Bag: AP - Shoes: An-tai-na - Rest: Offbrand

Today I also received the Jesus Diamante Dress I bought from Yuzuki and I so love it *O* The lace is just gorgeaous and the fabric is to die for...and the embroidery (or whatever you should call it) is so gorgeous as well...definitely one of my favourite dresses <3 Yuzuki was also really sweet and put in a matching necklace and some wrist cuffs...thank you so, so, so, so much sweetie <3 Here is a fast co-ord I put together to see how it looks on me :)

 
Aren't they cute? *_*

With better lighting...but herp-derp-face xD And don't mind the pile of clothes in the back *coughs* Finally I got a matching dress to the shoes I bought severel years ago xD

And as a bonus, what I also got today:
The mentioned 2nd season of Supernatural and *nostalgia* The complete series of Robin Hood no Daibouken...watched it as a kid and loved it (especially Gilbert was awesome :D)

Hope you had a nice day as well <3 Don't forget my giveaway, still 2 weeks left to take part in it ;)

Jul 4, 2012

Jesus Diamante Dress~

And I did it again ^^" Another dress will find its way into my closet...and this time it is from a Gyaru-Brand: Jesus Diamante...and it is gorgeous <3 I bought it from Yuzuki...and I hope I can hold it in my hands soon :3 But look for yourself ;)


 
Isn't it just beautiful? A real princessy dress...what I was looking for, for a pretty long time :3

And I also got me two new blouses, only 14 Euro each *yay*

Also don't forget my giveaway...you still have the chance to take part in it until June 21st :)

I love Stuttgart~

Hello my sweeties <3

And again it is already Wednesday and I still haven't written about my awesome weekend ^^" But don't dread I will do that now ;) So, what exactly did I do? On Saturday evening I met with Yuzuki and we first went to a really nice Sushiplace called Sushi Circle. It was really delicious there...so if you are in Stuttgart and wanna eat Sushi this is a good place to go to. After that we wandered through the city a little, took pictures and chatted a lot. 
It was really, really warm that day so after not to long we decided that we wanted to sit down and have drinks at a bar called "5"...and I have to say, although the Cocktails and other drinks are rather expensive compared to other bars, they were the most awesome Cocktails I ever had in my life. Also the bar itself was really awesome...really comfy and stylish at the same time. I definitely will go there again *all thumbs up*

One of the awesome cocktails :) i don't know what it was called because Yuzuki just said "Give us something fruity!" to the bartender and thats what we got...AWESOMENESS <3

All in all it was an awesome evening/night and I really wanna go out with Yuszuki again...next time we will go to a festival of lights in Stuttgart together and than I hope we will go dancing sometime :3 The only thing bad on that evening was the thunderstorm that made most of the trains travel at the speed of snakes or not drive at all x.X it took me 90 minutes to reach home instead of 20 *sighs* But nonetheless the night was EPIC ^O^

On Sunday I just met with a collegue and we had icecream...as the weather wasn't that good we just talked for a bit and went home pretty soon again. But I used the occasion to wear one of the wigs I ordered at ebay ^^
Me in front of that really ugly but supposedly most famous statue of the city I am living in right now...I don't know what the people thought by doing that monstrosity XDD

Hope you had a great weekend as well ^^

Lots of love and kisses~
AliceHearts